PART 1. TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The commission repeals §281.30. The statutory basis for this section was repealed.
§281.31, Definitions
The commission repeals §281.31. The statutory basis for this section was repealed.
§281.32, Prioritization Process
The commission repeals §281.32. The statutory basis for this section was repealed.
Final Regulatory Impact Determination
The commission reviewed the rulemaking adoption in light of the regulatory analysis requirements of Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 and determined that the rulemaking is not subject to Texas Government Code, §2001.0225. Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 applies to a "Major environmental rule" which is defined in Texas Government Code, §2001.0225(g)(3) as a rule with a specific intent "to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state."
First, the rulemaking adoption does not meet the statutory definition of a "Major environmental rule" because its specific intent is not to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure.